Chandler Garvey Ltd. has appointed a Data Protection Controller (DPC) who will endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this Policy and the Principles of the Data Protection Act (1998). The Freedom of Information Act (2000), the Protection of Freedoms Act (2012) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016) are also relevant to parts of this policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) aims to give you control over your data, as do we. As a company promoting privacy awareness and compliance, we at ‘Chandler Garvey’ have a Privacy Policy that aims to help you understand what data we collect, what we use it for, and how you can exercise your rights.

Please ensure to take the time required to fully understand the outlines of this Privacy Policy.

Chandler Garvey Ltd. shall be referred to as ‘Chandler Garvey’ in this Privacy Policy.

We follow the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

i) We do not collect more information than is necessary
ii) We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified at the time of collation
iii) We do not keep your data if it is no longer needed
iv) We do not share your data with third parties unless specified

1. Information collection, storage and tracking:

1.1. When you visit a website:
You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. By submitting a request or completing any of our forms, Chandler Garvey will use your data in connection with the indicated purposes, and to follow up on any requests.

1.2. What we store:

  • Name
  • Billing Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Customer reference information (e.g. postcode, preferences and interests)
  • Communication Logs

This information is not used for any additional purposes, such as to 3rd party profile those who access our website for marketing or activity tracking. The information will be used for profiling where an application requires data necessary for all parties to carry out applications.

1.3. How long we store your data:

  • We keep personal details, for HMRC reasons, for 7 years
  • Terms of Engagement and other Contracts for 7 years
  • In the case of contacts that are associated with us with rent reviews and lease renewals, we will keep your data on file during the life cycle of such contracts and, for HMRC reasons, for 7 years thereafter

1.4. When you contact us:
While you can use our website without providing your personal information, once you contact us, Chandler Garvey collects information about you.

The information you submit will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request, and/or allow you access to our services.

1.5. Phone Calls:
All our calls may be recorded for training and compliance purposes, we do not use the data from these calls for marketing purposes, but do use it to help us fulfil the role you ask of us at that time. Call data is ‘your data’ and as such is subject to the same rights as all other data covered under this policy.

2. Use of your information:

2.1. What we do with your information:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We will not share your information with any third parties

2.2. Email Marketing:
We may from time to time wish to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In order to do this we do require your consent. If you are happy for us to use your personal information for this purpose, you will be able to update your preferences via a link when we email you.

We do not share this information with any other third parties or contact you without your explicit consent to do so and you can notify us at any time by contacting Chandler Garvey’s data controller via email, at info@chandlergarvey.com if you no longer wish to be contacted or if you feel your data is not being managed responsibly (Go to clause 11).

3. Information Security:

At Chandler Garvey, we do everything we can to ensure the security of personal data. When Chandler Garvey collects information about you, we make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures including SSL certificates and authenticated logins.

The data is stored in 3 separate locations:

Site 1 – Chandler Garvey High Wycombe Office:
There are various security measures in place, including alarms, 3 separate locking systems, 24 hour security, and CCTV.

Site 2 – Unitrends Forever Cloud Storage:
The data centre is in the UK, and operates with a multi-layered security system including key cards and biometric controls.

For more information on how Unitrends stores data, you can view their website:
https://www.unitrends.com/wp-content/uploads/Unitrends-Cloud-FAQs.pdf
https://www.unitrends.com/wp-content/uploads/Forever-Cloud-FAQ.pdf

Site 3 – Rackspace Servers:
All of the data centres used are stored in the UK, and across the 3 data centres based in London.

All data centres include comprehensive data security: alarms, key card access, locks, 24 hour security, CCTV. All of the data centres have achieved various qualifications and data security standards.

For a complete list, you can view the 3 centres on the Rackspace website:
LON3 – https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb/about/data-centers/london-3
LON5 – https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb/about/data-centers/london-5
LON8 – https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb/about/data-centers/london-8

You can view Rackspace’s Privacy Policy here:
https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb/information/legal/privacycenter

In the event of a data breach or data loss we will notify you within 72 hours of the breach.

4. Access to Information:

You have the right to request access to the information we have collected about you without charge. You can do this by contacting Chandler Garvey’s data controller at info@chandlergarvey.com.

We will provide you with a copy of all the data we have about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

We will fulfil your request by sending your copy of the information electronically, unless the request specifies a different method. For any subsequent access requests outside what is either deemed reasonable or outside of what we are required by law to comply with, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

5. Information Correction & Deletion:

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in Clause 1 (Information Collection and Use) will be deleted.

If at any point you wish for Chandler Garvey to delete information about you, you can simply contact us.

6. Changes:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. We constantly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better.

Chandler Garvey will not reduce your rights stated in this Policy without asking for explicit prior consent to the changes. All changes to our Privacy Policy will be made available to you via email.

7. Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. Summary:

In accordance with applicable law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for improving our service.

We do not use profiling, we do not sell or in any other way spread your data to third parties, we do not use your data for purposes other than those specified at the point of collection or in our policies.

We also make sure that your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policy in order to make it better and protect you further.

8.1. You can contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to information that Chandler Garvey has about you
  • Correct any information that Chandler Garvey has about you
  • Delete information that Chandler Garvey has about you

If you have any additional questions about Chandler Garvey’s collection and storage of data, please contact Chandler Garvey’s Data Protection Controller:

Data Protection Controller
Chandler Garvey Ltd,
4 Paul’s Row,
High Wycombe,
England,
HP11 2HQ

Tel: +44 (0) 1494 446612
E: info@chandlergarvey.com

Company No. 02288117
VAT Registration Number: GB 442503774

8.2. The Right to complain:
As a consumer you have the right to complain or address any concerns about your data use. If you feel your concerns have not been addressed by us you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) to raise your concerns in confidence, we would request that in the first instance you contact us.

W: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
T: 0303 123 1113

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.